Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Robert Nabours

N.R. Nabours
Full Name: William Robert Nabours
Birth date: March 5, 1884
Death date: May 31, 1962

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Nabours, 78, Succumbs At His Home," 5/31/1962, p. A42. "Nabours first came to Austin in 1913 as state representative from Montague County. He served in the House from 1913 to 1917." Austin Statesman .
  • William Robert Nabours, birth date 3/5/1884, home address in Montague, Montague County, Clerk in State Comptroller Dept. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 .
  • William R. Nabours, birth date 3/5/1884, death date 5/31/1962, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • W.R. Nabours. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - W.R. Nabours, postoffice Montague, nativity Alabama, age 28, student, 27 years in Texas, Democrat.
    34th Legislature (1915) - W.R. Nabours, postoffice Montague, nativity Alabama, no age listed, insurance, 29 years in Texas, member of former legislatures: 33rd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual . 33rd
LRL Home | View full site