Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

J.H. Morris

J. H. Morris
Full Name: J. H. Morris
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 33rd (1) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (2) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) District 53 comprised of Johnson county; District 93 comprised of Coryell and Lampasas counties, pp. 41-43, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(3) District 93 represented by J. H. Morris, p. 6. House Journal .
(4) District 53 represented by J. H. Morris, p. 853. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site