Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Earley

Robert Earley
Full Name: Robert A. Earley

Terms of Service

  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    5/24/1984 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Robert A. Earley, in special election 5/19/1984, sworn 5/25/1984, succeeded Leroy J. Wieting, resigned 3/31/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 5/25/1984. Oaths of Office .
(3) 73rd Legislature - Robert Earley oath of office 5/24/1984. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(4) Special election 4/28/1984, runoff 5/19/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site