Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Allen Mobley, Sr.

John A. Mobley
Full Name: John Allen Mobley, Sr.
Birth date: January 27, 1875
Death date: April 13, 1932

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 12/22/1909
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; Mobley "resigned December 22, 1909, to accept appointment as Assistant Attorney General to represent the State in the Court of Criminal Appeals; appointment took effect January 1, 1910." Roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, p. 413. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Robert E. Yantis, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded John A. Mobley, resigned 12/22/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Mobley Was Sleepwalker Friends Say," 4/13/1932, p. 2. Corsicana Daily Sun .
  • "John A. Mobley Falls to Reath [sic] From N.Y. Hotel," 4/13/1932, p. 4. Daily Court Review (Harris County, Texas) .
  • John Allen Mobley, birth date 1/27/1875, death date 4/13/1932, obituary, interment in Forest Park Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, October 1932, p. 89. Texas Law Review Proceedings of the . . . Annual Meeting of the Texas Bar Association .
  • Listed in "History of Legislative Representatives From This County [Henderson] Compiled," from Athens Weekly Review, 11/10/1938. TXGenWeb Project .
LRL Home | View full site