Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ric Williamson

Ric Williamson
Full Name: Richard Fred "Ric" Williamson
Birth date: January 25, 1952
Death date: December 30, 2007

Terms of Service

  • House, 75th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/15/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th (3) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd (4) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001. Williamson sworn 1/15/2001, p. 19. House Journal .
(2) Sworn 1/15/1997. Oaths of Office .
(3) Sworn 12/20/1994. Oaths of Office .
(4) 73rd Legislature - party switch from Democrat to Republican as of 12/6/1993. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1991.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1989.
  • Named one of 'The Bermuda Triangle'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Speech at Ric Williamson memorial ceremony, 1/3/2008. Governor Rick Perry .
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star .
  • Williamson, Richard Fred, "Ric." Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site