Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George Washington Glasscock, Jr.

George W. Glasscock, Jr.
Full Name: George Washington Glasscock, Jr.
Birth date: January 10, 1846
Death date: May 11, 1911

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 30th (8) & 29th (9) Legislatures
    1/10/1905 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 22nd (1) & 21st (3) (4) (5) (7) (11) Legislatures
    1/8/1889 - 1/10/1893
    Unaffiliated
  • Senate, 20th (6) & 19th (2) (10) Legislatures
    1/13/1885 - 1/8/1889
    Democrat
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Democrat, p. 163. Burke's Texas Almanac and Immigrants' Handbook for 1885 1885.
(3) "Report has it that Senator Glasscock will be tendered the [independent] nomination for the state senate," 7/25/1888, p. 9. Galveston Daily News .
(4) Glasscock elected as an independent, 11/15/1888, p. 12. Galveston Daily News .
(5) Glasscock defeated the nominee of the Democratic Convention; however, "he maintained his allegiance to the Democratic Party throughout the canvas", p. 148-149. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature 1889.
(6) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) List of Senators of the 21st Legislature, "The State Senate: Members-Elect in the Different Districts - Austin Local Notes," Galveston Daily News, 11/20/1888, p. 6, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. "There are two independents in the list. The rest are democratic nominees." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(8) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal .
(9) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal .
(10) 19th Legislature - 1/13/1885, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call: "credentials of the new members were presented" and "had the oath of office administered them by the Lieutenant Governor." Senate Journal .
(11) 21st Legislature - 1/8/1889, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call : "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following Senators had the oath of office administered them by the Lieutenant Governor." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site