Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Martin Duncan

John M. Duncan
Full Name: John Martin Duncan
Birth date: February 7, 1851
Death date: April 21, 1917

Terms of Service

  • House, 30th (4) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 12/12/1907
    Democrat
  • Senate, 17th (1) (5) Legislature
    1/11/1881 - 1/9/1883
    Democrat
  • Senate, 16th (2) (3) (6) (7) Legislature
    1/14/1879 - 1/11/1881
    Unaffiliated
(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Independent, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(3) John M. Duncan was the independent candidate for senator of the 7th district, 10/13/1878, p. 2. Galveston Daily News .
(4) Duncan resigned 12/12/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas 1881.
(6) 16th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of newly elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/14/1879, p. 3. Senate Journal .
(7) Bio states Duncan was elected as an Independent Democrat. Roster lists party as Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80 1879.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site