Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Florence Shapiro

Florence Shapiro
Full Name: Florence Muriel Shapiro
Other surnames: Donald,

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st & 80th (6) Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • Senate, 79th & 78th (1) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/2005.
  • Senate, 77th (5) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • Senate, 76th & 75th Legislatures
    1/14/1997 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • Senate, 74th (3) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • Senate, 73rd (2) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
(1) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(6) Won election in Democratic primary 3/7/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site