Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Hector Uribe

Hector Uribe
Full Name: Hector R. Uribe

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • Senate, 69th & 68th (5) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th (3) (6) (7) Legislature
    3/1/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 67th (3) (6) (7) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 3/1/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    4/7/1978 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/30/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/31/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) In Senate, Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 2/24/1981, sworn 3/2/1981, succeeded Raul L. Longoria, resigned 1/2/1981. In House, René Oliveira, in special election 4/21/1981, sworn 4/28/1981, succeeded Hector Uribe, elected Senator 2/24/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Sworn 4/7/1978. Oaths of Office .
(5) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(6) 67th Legislature - Uribe elected to Senate in special election. Uribe did not resign from the House by letter but rather when he took the oath of office in the Senate at 11 am on 3/1/1981. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(7) State Senate District 27 special election 2/10/1981, runoff 2/24/1981; State Representative District 50 special election 3/31/1981, runoff 4/21/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site