Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Grant Jones

Grant Jones
Full Name: John Grant Jones
Birth date: November 11, 1922
Death date: October 19, 2013

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 70th & 69th Legislatures
    1/8/1985 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • Senate, 68th (3) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/1983.
  • Senate, 67th (4) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (2) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office .
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Awarded 'Best Nickname'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Awarded 'Best Riposte'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site