Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Arthur C. Tompkins

Arthur Tompkins
Full Name: Arthur C. Tompkins
Birth date: November 19, 1855
Death date: May 5, 1904

Terms of Service

  • House, 26th (5) Legislature
    1/10/1899 - 1/8/1901
    Republican
  • House, 24th (2) (4) Legislature
    2/15/1895 - 1/12/1897
    Republican
  • House, 17th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/11/1881 - 1/9/1883
    Republican
(1) Republican, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Arthur C. Tompkins, sworn 2/15/1895, unseated William Joseph in election contest the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Republican. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas 1881.
(4) Roster lists William Joseph, House District 41, and notes seat will be contested by Arthur C. Tompkins, Republican. "News from Austin: Twenty-Fourth Legislature," Galveston Daily News, 12/23/1894, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site