Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Slater Smith

T.S. Smith
Full Name: Thomas Slater Smith
Birth date: July 7, 1856
Death date: March 15, 1901

Terms of Service

  • House, 24th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1895 - 10/21/1896
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 23rd Legislature
    1/10/1893 - 1/8/1895
    Democrat
(1) Thomas S. Smith resigned 10/21/1896. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site