Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lucius Adolphus Whatley

Lucius Whatley
Full Name: Lucius Adolphus Whatley
Birth date: September 12, 1838
Death date: July 4, 1911

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 22nd (1) (3) (6) Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 4/29/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (2) (5) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 20th (4) Legislature
    1/11/1887 - 1/8/1889
    Democrat
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1892 due to redistricting. Act approved Apr. 19, 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 20. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) Henry F. O'Neal, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded Lucius A. Whatley, resigned 4/29/1891. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) 22nd Legislature - 1/13/1891, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following senators had the oath of office administered them by the president pro tem of the senate." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site