Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Winfield Crayton

James Crayton
Full Name: James Winfield Crayton, Jr.
Birth date: December 4, 1861
Death date: March 28, 1913

Terms of Service

  • House, 22nd (2) (3) (4) (5) (7) Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 5/11/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (1) (6) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) Roll call, J.W. Crayton; roster, J. Winfield Crayton, postoffice Royce City [in Rockwall county], District 35. House Journal . 22nd R.S. roll call
22nd R.S. roster
(4) William L. Crawford, in special election 12/1/1891, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded James W. Crayton, Jr., resigned 5/11/1891. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) James W. Crayton, Rockwall, Rockwall County, District 35 comprised of Dallas, Tarrant, and Rockwall counties. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) J.W. Crayton, District 39 comprised of Dallas, Tarrant, and Rockwall counties; postoffice Boyse [in Ellis county]. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site