Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Russell Shannon

W.R. Shannon
Full Name: William Russell Shannon
Birth date: January 15, 1825
Death date: June 17, 1910

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 19th (1) & 18th (5) (8) Legislatures
    1/9/1883 - 1/11/1887
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/13/1885, Regular Session.
  • Senate, 17th (2) (6) & 16th (3) (9) Legislatures
    1/14/1879 - 1/9/1883
    Democrat
  • Senate, 11th (10) (11) (12) Legislature
    8/6/1866 - 2/7/1870
     
  • House, 10th (4) Legislature
    5/4/1864 - 8/6/1866
     
  • House, 8th Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 11/4/1861
     
  • House, 7th (7) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
(1) Democrat, p. 163. Burke's Texas Almanac and Immigrants' Handbook for 1885 1885.
(2) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(4) William R. Shannon, in special election 5/4/1864, succeeded John H. Prince, died 4/18/1864. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas 1883.
(6) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas 1881.
(7) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(8) 18th Legislature, Regular Session - All Senators except District 3 and 21 are listed in Roll Call as taking the oath of office, 1/9/1883, p. 2; resolution by Sen. Gooch that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/10/1883, pp. 5-6; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal . January 9, 1883
January 10, 1883
(9) 16th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of newly elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/14/1879, p. 3. Senate Journal .
(10) 11th Legislature - All 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials, oath of office administered, 8/6/1866, pp. 2, 4-5. Senate Journal .
(11) Constitution of 1866, Article III, §§ 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2009.
(12) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, § 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2009.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age in 1866. Senate Journal .

Photographs

  • Photograph. Wm. R. Shannon, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. W.R. Shannon, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Photograph. W.R. Shannon, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Shannon, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.R. Shannon, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Wm. R. Shannon, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site