Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sam Russell

Sam Russell
Full Name: Sam Wilson Russell
Birth date: August 31, 1945
Death date: May 14, 2014

Terms of Service

  • House, 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 8/3/1992
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Tom D. Ramsay, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/10/1992, succeeded Sam W. Russell, resigned 8/3/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Russell resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) 73rd Legislature - Ramsay oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(4) State Representative, District 8, 11/3/1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Sam Wilson Russell, birth date 8/31/1945, death date 5/14/2014, interment in Snow Hill Cemetery, Cason, Morris County. Find a Grave .
  • Biographical sketch, "Governor names Sam Russell as Legislative Director," 6/24/1992. Governor Ann W. Richards .
  • Notice of death, 5/16/2014 (update), 5/15/2014. Speaker of the House .
LRL Home | View full site