Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Judith Zaffirini

Judith Zaffirini
Full Name: Judith Lee Zaffirini
Other surnames: Pappas,

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (1) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • Senate, 82nd & 81st Legislatures
    1/13/2009 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 80th & 79th Legislatures
    1/11/2005 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • Senate, 78th (4) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • Senate, 77th (7) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 76th & 75th Legislatures
    1/14/1997 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1997.
  • Senate, 74th (3) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • Senate, 73rd (2) (5) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd (6) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site