Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lindon Williams

Lindon Williams
Full Name: Lindon Mariam Williams
Birth date: December 27, 1932
Death date: September 24, 1989

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 69th (1) (2) (4) (5) & 68th (6) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 3/26/1985
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 6/4/1984; and Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 7/3/1984.
  • Senate, 67th & 66th Legislatures
    1/9/1979 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • Senate, 65th & 64th (3) Legislatures
    1/14/1975 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 12/20/1974
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) "Williams delivers resignation," 3/27/1985. "Lindon Williams resigned Tuesday (3/26/1985) as state senator for the 6th District in Harris County . . . In a brief letter hand-delivered to Gov. Mark White, Williams said he would continue to serve until his successor had been elected and qualified." Houston Post .
(2) Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 3/26/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(3) In Senate, Lindon Williams, in special election 1/11/1975, sworn 1/14/1975, succeeded James P. Wallace, resigned 12/20/1974. In House, Anthony Polumbo, in special election 1/21/1975, sworn 1/23/1975, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 12/20/1974. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) In Senate, Raymond E. (Gene) Green, in special election 5/18/1985, sworn 5/27/1985, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 5/27/1985. In House, Eugene R. Haney, in special election 9/7/1985, sworn 9/13/1985, succeeded Green, resigned 5/27/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) 69th Legislature - Green oath of office, 5/27/1985 (last day of 69th regular session), pp. 2238-2240. Senate Journal .
(6) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Awarded 'Sydney Carton Memorial Award'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site