Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Royce West

Royce West
Full Name: Royce West

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 87th & 86th Legislatures
    1/8/2019 - 1/10/2023
    Democrat
  • Senate, 85th & 84th Legislatures
    1/13/2015 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • Senate, 83rd (1) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • Senate, 82nd & 81st Legislatures
    1/13/2009 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 80th & 79th Legislatures
    1/11/2005 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S., elected 4/17/2006; and Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 5/15/2006.
  • Senate, 78th (2) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • Senate, 77th & 76th Legislatures
    1/12/1999 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 75th & 74th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1995 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • Senate, 73rd (4) (5) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site