Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Daniel Short

Daniel Short
Full Name: Daniel McDowell Short
Birth date: December 14, 1819
Death date: April 8, 1902

Terms of Service

  • House, 13th Legislature
    1/14/1873 - 1/13/1874
    Democrat
  • House, 11th (1) (2) Legislature
    8/8/1866 - 2/7/1870
     
  • House, 8th Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 11/4/1861
     
(1) Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Not present at organization of the House on 8/6/1866. D.M. Short sworn 8/8/1866, p. 10. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site