Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

David Browning Culberson

David Culberson
Full Name: David Browning Culberson
Birth date: September 29, 1830
Death date: May 7, 1900

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 14th (1) (4) (8) Legislature
    1/13/1874 - 3/3/1875
    Democrat
  • House, 10th (2) (3) (5) (7) (9) Legislature
    10/17/1864 - 8/6/1866
     
  • House, 8th (6) Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 2/11/1861
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Dates of service in 10th Legislature unknown; oath not listed in journals of 10th Legislature, Regular, 1st, or 2nd Called Sessions. "In the winter of 1864 he was elected to the legislature from Cass, Titus, and Bowie counties and resigned his military position to accept." Handbook of Texas Online .
(3) Davis County existed under the Davis name between 1861 and 1871. It was originally named Cass County, for Senator Lewis Cass of Michigan. In 1861 the county was renamed in honor of Jefferson Davis. In 1871, reflecting the sentiments of the Reconstruction period, the name was changed back to Cass County. Handbook of Texas Online .
(4) Culberson resigned 3/3/1875. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) David B. Culberson succeeded Napoleon B. Patton in 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) William H. Harrison, sworn 3/20/1861, succeeded David B. Culberson, resigned 2/11/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(7) "During this year [1864] he was elected to the legislature again, and served till the close of the war, when he was nominated for Congress." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature 1892.
(8) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal .
(9) Notice of Colonel D.B. Culberson's resignation as Adjutant General and Inspector General, Executive Messages to the Senate of the Tenth Legislature, Second Called Session, 11/1/1864, p. 111. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site