Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jesse Walling

Full Name: Jesse Walling
Birth date: June 17, 1794
Death date: August 11, 1867

Terms of Service

  • House, 9th (1) Legislature
    2/6/1863 - 11/2/1863
     
  • House, 7th (2) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 2nd (3) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
(1) Jesse Walling, in special election 8/4/1862, sworn 2/6/1863, succeeded N.G. Bagley, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site