Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John W. Bryant

John W. Bryant
Full Name: John Wiley Bryant

Terms of Service

  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    1/29/1974 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) John W. Bryant, in special election 1/26/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 1/29/1974, succeeded Joseph P. Hawn, died 11/22/1973. First session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 1/29/1974. Oaths of Office .
(3) Bryant oath of office as delegate, 1/31/1974, p. 220. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Journals, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(4) Bryant oath of office as delegate, 1/31/1974, p. 118. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Proceedings, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(5) 64th-67th Legislatures - Bryant oath of office date for House of Representatives, 1/29/1974. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site