Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

M.D. Anderson

M.D. Anderson
Full Name: Matthew Dawson Anderson
Birth date: November 16, 1807
Death date: May 7, 1889

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 2/8/1861
     
(1) Washington Goodrich, sworn 3/18/1861, succeeded M.D. Anderson, resigned 2/8/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site