Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Francis

James Francis
Full Name: James C. Francis
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 6th Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
(1) James C. Francis, sworn 11/7/1859, succeeded Benjamin B. Cannon, member-elect, died 9/8/1859. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site