Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Leal Haynes

John Leal Haynes
Full Name: John Leal Haynes
Birth date: July 3, 1821
Death date: April 2, 1888

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 2/21/1861
     
  • House, 7th (3) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
(1) [In late 1860 and early 1861] legislators Micajah Lewis Armstrong, John L. Haynes, and Robert H. Taylor mailed circulars to their constituencies defending their unpopular Unionist positions." "Origins of Early Texas Republican Party Leadership," Vol. 40, No. 3, pp. 447. Journal of Southern History .
(2) Haynes resigned 2/21/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(4) Included on list of leaders of the Texas Constitutional Union Party in 1860. The party was formed in January of 1860. "The Constitutional Union Party in Texas," Vol. 82, No. 3, p. 238, 256-262. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • HAYNES, JOHN LEAL (1821-1888). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch and portrait. Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature 1860.
  • John Leal Haynes. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide 2002.
  • United States Army, Volunteer Force from Texas 1861-1865, Colonel, 1st Regiment Texas Cavalry [Union] and 2nd Regiment Texas Cavalry [Union], appointed 11/7/1863. 1st and 2nd Regiments consolidated 9/10/1864. Biographical sketch, pp. 66, 68, 162. Texas in the War, 1861-1865 1965.
LRL Home | View full site