Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

E. Douglas McLeod

E. Douglas McLeod
Full Name: Erle Douglas McLeod

Terms of Service

  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Marine Corps, 1961-1967, "at age 19, he [McLeod] began his active duty in a Marine Corps assault amphibian unit on the east coast at Parris Island and Courthouse Bay. His active and reserve service would span six years from 1961-1967. McLeod served honorably in the U.S. Marines and was discharged after his tour of duty with good conduct, marksman, sharpshooter, and infantry training regiment medals." Texas State Cemetery .
  • McLeod, Erle Douglas. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site