Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Leroy J. Wieting

Leroy Wieting
Full Name: Leroy J. Wieting, Sr.
Birth date: February 28, 1927
Death date: March 14, 2005

Terms of Service

  • House, 68th (5) (8) (9) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 3/31/1984
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (6) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) (2) (3) (4) (7) Legislature
    11/23/1962 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas .
(2) "Senators Get No Assurance on Early Pay" discusses the question of when newly-elected members of the legislature may qualify for office. States 23 unnamed representatives planned to take the oath early and begin drawing their salaries, 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(3) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," House newcomers Carl Parker and Leroy Wieting took oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962—replacing D. Roy Harrington and Thomas Andrews before the end of the 57th. Dallas Morning News .
(4) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(5) Robert A. Earley, in special election 5/19/1984, sworn 5/25/1984, succeeded Leroy J. Wieting, resigned 3/31/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(7) Seniority list for the 68th Legislature shows Leroy Wieting took the oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(8) 73rd Legislature - Robert Earley oath of office 5/24/1984. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(9) Special election 4/28/1984, runoff 5/19/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Antique Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary and photo, 3/16/2005. Austin American-Statesman .
  • Obituary and photo, 3/15/2005. Corpus Christi Caller-Times .
  • Wieting, Sr., Leroy J. Texas State Cemetery .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site