Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John 'Red' Brown

Full Name: John "Red" Brown
Birth date: October 30, 1786
Death date: August 19, 1852

Terms of Service

  • House, 4th (1) Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/6/1851
     
  • House, 1st (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
    Speaker 3/3/1846 - 3/9/1846.
(1) Jonathan Russell unseated John Brown in election contest 11/6/1851. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Branch resigned as speaker 3/16, and Crump was again elected, resigning 5/1 to be succeeded the same day by Bourland, who resigned 5/11 and was succeeded by Perkins. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Crump, elected speaker 2/16/1846, on 3/3 was granted leave of absence until 3/15, and Brown was elected speaker pro tempore. Brown resigned 3/9, the House adopted a resolution declaring the office vacant since 3/3, and Branch was elected speaker. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) On 3/9/1846, ". . . the house passed a resolution affirming that Crump had in fact vacated the office, declaring retroactively that Brown had been speaker rather than merely speaker pro tempore." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site