Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Vernon Lea

J.V. Lea
Full Name: James Vernon Lea
Birth date: January 12, 1850
Death date: July 4, 1928

Terms of Service

  • House, 14th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/23/1874 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
(1) The first post office, named Coonskin, was opened in 1847. Within a year the office was renamed Fireman's Hill, and in 1850 the name was changed to Cold Spring, officially respelled Coldspring in 1894. Handbook of Texas Online .
(2) Election Contest, Petition of S.Y. Smith of Walker County, James V. Lea, committee appointment and report, 1/23/1874, pp. 8, 31-32. House Journal .
(3) James V. Lea unseated Sam Y. Smith in election contest 1/23/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Rites for Judge James Lea to Be Held Here Thursday," 7/5/1928, p. 4. Birth date 1/12/1850 in Cold Spring, "elected to the state legislature at the age of 20, this precocious accomplishment being made possible only by legislative act making him legally of age." Daily Court Review (Harris County, Texas) .
  • J.V. Lea, Cold Spring, San Jacinto County, lawyer, born in Texas, age 23 (born ca. 1851). Directory of the Members and Officers of the Fourteenth Legislature of the State of Texas . . . 1874.
  • James Vernon Lea, birth date 1/12/1850 in Cold Spring, death date 7/4/1928 in Houston, Harris County, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • James V. Lea, birth date 1/12/1850, death date 7/4/1928, burial in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave .
  • Obituaries and photo, James Vernon Lea, "Funeral Service for Judge Lea to Be Held Thursday," 7/4/1928, pp. 15-16. "Captain J.V. Lea; Masons to Have Charge of Lea Funeral Services," 7/5/1928, p. 2. Houston Chronicle .
  • Biographical sketch, Sam Y. Smith, pp. 94-95. Birth date 9/29/1841. Smith was elected "in 1874 as a Democratic member of the 14th Texas Legislature, and held the position for two weeks; resigned it to J.V. Lea, also a Democrat, who had received a larger number of votes than himself, but who was refused the certificate of election in consequence of informality in returns. Mr. Smith's magnanimous conduct in giving the position to Mr. Lea was recognized by the House as an act worthy of special mention." Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878 1876.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site