Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Nichols

Robert Nichols
Full Name: Robert Lee Nichols

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 87th & 86th Legislatures
    1/8/2019 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • Senate, 85th & 84th Legislatures
    1/13/2015 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/2017.
  • Senate, 83rd (1) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
  • Senate, 82nd (2) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st & 80th (3) Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(3) Won election in Democratic primary 3/7/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site