Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joe Farias

Joe Farias
Full Name: Joe Farias

Terms of Service

  • House, 84th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 8/10/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
(1) Joe Farias resignation letter dated 8/10/2015, effective 8/10/2015. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamations, 8/25/2015 and 11/13/2015, ordering special election on 11/3/2015 and runoff on 1/26/2016 in House District 118 to serve remainder of term of Joe Farias. Governor Greg Abbott .
(3) John Lujan, in special election 11/3/2015, runoff 1/26/2016, sworn 2/9/2016, succeeded unexpired term of Joe Farias, resigned effective 8/10/2015. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

  • Photograph. Joe Farias, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Joe Farias, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Joe Farias, Texas House of Representatives

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site