Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Brian Birdwell

Brian Birdwell
Full Name: Brian Douglas Birdwell

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (2) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • Senate, 82nd (3) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st (1) (4) (5) Legislature
    7/2/2010 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
(1) Averitt resignation letter dated 3/17/2010, effective 3/17/2010; Proclamations, 3/17/2010 and 5/19/2010, Ordering special election on 5/8/2010 and runoff election on 6/22/2010 in Senate District 22 to serve unexpired term of Kip Averitt. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(4) Brian Birdwell, in special election 5/8/2010, runoff 6/22/2010, sworn 7/2/2010, succeeded unexpired term of Kip Averitt, resigned effective 3/17/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(5) Oath of office date, 7/2/2010. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site