Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Perry

Charles Perry
Full Name: Charles Perry

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (1) (2) Legislatures
    9/30/2014 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd (1) (2) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 9/30/2014
    Republican
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 7/22/2014, Ordering special election in Senate District 28 on 9/9/2014 to serve unexpired term of Robert Duncan. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) In Senate, Charles Perry, in special election 9/9/2014, sworn 9/30/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Robert Duncan, resigned 7/3/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site