Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Kuempel

John Kuempel
Full Name: John Langston Kuempel

Terms of Service

  • House, 87th Legislature
    1/12/2021 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
  • House, 82nd (1) (3) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • House, 81st (2) Legislature
    12/30/2010 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 11/8/2010, Ordering special election in House District 44 on 12/14/2010 to serve term which begins 1/11/2011. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) John Kuempel sworn 12/30/2010 [pursuant to Texas Election Code 201.053, succeeded father’s unexpired term in addition to being elected to new term beginning January 11, 2011]. Oaths of Office .
(3) John Kuempel, in special election 12/14/2010, sworn 12/30/2010, succeeded father Edmund Kuempel, elected in the general election 11/2/2010 but never sworn, died 11/4/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site