Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Celia Israel

Celia Israel
Full Name: Celia Israel

Terms of Service

  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    2/12/2014 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 7/11/2013, Ordering special election in House District 50 on 11/5/2013 to serve unexpired term of Mark Strama. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) Proclamation, 11/18/2013, Ordering special runoff election in House District 50 on 1/28/2014 to serve unexpired term of Mark Strama. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Celia Israel sworn 2/12/2014. Oaths of Office .
(4) Celia Israel, in special election 11/5/2013, runoff 1/28/2014, sworn 2/12/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Mark Strama, resigned 6/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site