Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lance Lalor

Lance Lalor
Full Name: Lance Lalor

Terms of Service

  • House, 66th (3) (5) Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/2/1980
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    4/9/1976 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
(1) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 1/31/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 4/5/1976. Lalor's first session was 65th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Daniel Downey, in special election 2/28/1980, sworn 3/6/1980, succeeded Lance Lalor, resigned 1/2/1980. Downey did not serve in a legislative session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
(5) Special election 2/7/1980, runoff 2/28/1980. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site