Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Herman E. Lauhoff

Herman E. Lauhoff
Full Name: Herman Edward Lauhoff
Birth date: August 8, 1933
Death date: January 20, 2015

Terms of Service

  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    5/22/1974 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Herman E. Lauhoff, in special election 5/14/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 5/22/1974, succeeded Hawkins H. Menefee, Jr., died 3/13/1974. Lauhoff's first legislative session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Lauhoff oath of office as delegate, 5/22/1974, p. 1056. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Journals, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(3) Lauhoff oath of office for House of Representatives and as convention delegate, 5/22/1974, p. 1545. Record of Proceedings, Texas Constitutional Convention: Official Proceedings, January 8 - July 30, 1974 1975.
(4) Shows special election date for State Representative District 84 as 4/20/1974. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site