Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Neil Caldwell

Neil Caldwell
Full Name: V. Neil Caldwell
Birth date: November 13, 1929
Death date: February 6, 2018

Terms of Service

  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th (1) (3) Legislature
    2/22/1960 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
(1) Neil Caldwell, in special election 1/9/1960, sworn 2/22/1960, succeeded Sam H. Bass, Jr., resigned 11/23/1959. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/16/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) Sworn 2/22/1960. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Address by Governor John Connally to the House of Representatives at presentation of sculptural bust of the Governor by Representative Neil Caldwell, in accordance with provisions of HSR 129, 59th R.S., 3/1/1965, pp. 434-435. House Journal .
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 412, designating Representative Caldwell "Artist Laureate of the House." Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site