Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James D. Cole

James D. Cole
Full Name: James Dee Cole

Terms of Service

  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Legislators Ponder Issue of Paying for Prayers," 2/5/1975. Austin American-Statesman .
  • Mentioned in "Daniel Gets Clayton Aide Off House Payroll," 1/10/1975. Houston Post .
  • Mentioned in "Clayton Aide Firing Reportedly Stymied by House Administrator," 1/9/1975. Houston Post .
  • Cole, James Dee. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site