Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Todd Staples

Todd Staples
Full Name: Todd Staples

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 79th (1) & 78th (4) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/4/2007
    Republican
  • Senate, 77th (5) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th (2) (3) (6) (7) Legislature
    2/17/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
(1) "Staples to be sworn in as ag official," 1/4/2007, Longview News-Journal .
(2) Todd Staples, in special election 2/11/1995, sworn 2/17/1995, succeeded Elton Bomer, did not take oath of office for 74th Legislature. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 2/17/1995. Oaths of Office .
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(6) 74th Legislature - Staples oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(7) State Representative, District 11, February 11, 1995. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site