Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Pike Powers

Pike Powers
Full Name: John Pike Powers IV

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd (1) (2) Legislature
    6/15/1972 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
(1) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/19/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/15/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Powers' first session was 62nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Pike Powers photo and biographical sketch, Of Counsel. Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P. 2007.
  • Powers, John Pike IV. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site