Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Kenneth Vaughan

Kenneth Vaughan
Full Name: Samuel Kenneth Vaughan
Birth date: March 10, 1924
Death date: March 4, 2014

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 6/5/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
(1) Anita Hill, in special election 8/6/1977, sworn 8/11/1977, succeeded Kenneth Vaughan, resigned 6/5/1977. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Vaughan resignation letters dated 6/3/1977 and 7/1/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) Special election 7/16/1977, runoff 8/6/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site