Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James L. Slider

James L. Slider
Full Name: James Lenoy Slider
Birth date: September 17, 1924
Death date: August 4, 1990

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd (1) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Appointed by outgoing Speaker Gus Mutscher as "the Member who shall call the House to order . . . and to preside, pending the election for the office of Speaker," 3/28/1972, p. 3. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 72. "One of his most distinguished duties during his long tenure in the house was his service as presiding officer of the house at the convening of the 2nd Called Session of the 62nd Legislature." Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., SR 576. "He [Slider] was acting speaker of the house during a special session of the legislature in March, 1972." Death date 8/4/1990. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 683. "He [Slider] served briefly as acting speaker of the house during a special session of the legislature in March 1972." Death date 8/4/1990. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 8/5/1990. Death date 8/3/1990. Austin American-Statesman .
  • James Lenoy Slider, birth date 9/17/1924, death date 8/4/1990, photo, biographical sketch/memorial published in Naples Notables 2011, interment in Naples Cemetery, Naples, Morris County. Find a Grave .
  • United States Navy, World War II, February 1943-April 1946. James Lenoy Slider. Find a Grave .
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Naples Nostalgia .
  • James L. Slider, photo and biographical sketch. Members of the 67th Legislature adopted a resolution honoring Slider and recognizing "his service in the capacity of the speaker of the house at the convening of the 2nd Called Session of the 62nd Legislature." Death date 8/3/1990. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.
LRL Home | View full site