Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Neal Solomon

Neal Solomon
Full Name: Mack Neal Solomon
Birth date: September 14, 1924
Death date: December 22, 1992

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    2/22/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
(1) 59th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered, 2/22/1965, p. 339. Solomon took oath of office on 2/22/1965. House Journal .
(2) Neal Solomon, in special election 2/13/1965, sworn 2/22/1965, succeeded Joe N. Chapman, resigned 1/10/1965. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Oath of office and certificate of election. Sworn 2/22/1965. Oaths of Office .
(4) 62nd Legislature - shows Solomon's oath of office as 2/13/1965. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Mack Neal Solomon, birth date 9/14/1924, death date 12/22/1992, obituary, interment in Mount Vernon City Cemetery, Franklin County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site