Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Pat Cain

Pat Cain
Full Name: Pat Cain
Birth date: July 7, 1931
Death date: November 20, 2004

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 9/30/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) Maurice Angly, Jr., in special election 12/9/1967, sworn 12/18/1967, succeeded Pat Cain, resigned 9/30/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) District 39-2 special election was 11/11/1967, runoff 12/9/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Marine Corps, 1st Lieutenant, Korea. Military grave marker, Pat Cain. Find a Grave .
  • Pat Cain, birth date 7/7/1931 on grave marker, death date 11/20/2004, obituary, interment in Cook Walden Forest Oaks Memorial Park, Austin. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site