Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

J.D. Weldon

J. D. Weldon
Full Name: James Dale "Jimmie" Weldon
Birth date: November 9, 1928
Death date: September 5, 2005

Terms of Service

  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (4) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    11/23/1962 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas .
(2) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas Morning News .
(3) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(4) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Jimmie Dale Weldon, birth date 11/9/1928, death date 9/5/2005, interment in Greenlawn Memorial Park, Groves, Jefferson County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site