Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Abraham Kazen

Abraham 'Chick' Kazen
Full Name: Abraham "Chick" Kazen, Jr.
Birth date: January 17, 1919
Death date: November 29, 1987

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 59th (4) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th (3) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • Senate, 56th & 55th Legislatures
    1/8/1957 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 3rd C.S., elected 7/17/1959.
  • Senate, 54th & 53rd (1) Legislatures
    1/13/1953 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
(1) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site