Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George Malcolm Cowden

George Cowden
Full Name: George Malcolm Cowden

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (2) (5) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (3) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 12/31/1966
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (4) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) "Resigned State Solon to Work for Martin," 12/2/1966, p. 62. Abilene Reporter-News .
(2) Tom Moore, Jr. elected in runoff election on 2/4/1967; succeeded George Cowden who resigned effective 12/31/1966. Corpus Christi Caller-Times .
(3) Tom Moore, Jr., in special election 2/4/1967, sworn 2/13/1967, succeeded George M. Cowden, resigned 12/31/1966. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(5) George Cowden elected, but never sworn. Resigned effective 12/31/1966 [to assume office of assistant attorney general]. Texas Legislative Manual .
(6) Special election 1/7/1967, runoff 2/4/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site