Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Higgins Hughes

Robert Hughes
Full Name: Robert Higgins "Bob" Hughes
Birth date: November 26, 1925
Death date: January 13, 2017

Terms of Service

  • House, 58th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 8/31/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) "Installation Set for Two Judges," 8/29/1963, p. 3. Rep. Robert H. Hughes to be installed 9/4/1963 as judge of newly created Dallas County court, Domestic Relations Court No. 2, created by the 1963 Texas Legislature. Dallas Morning News .
(2) O. Hughes Brown, in special election 11/9/1963, sworn 11/16/1963, succeeded Robert H. Hughes, resigned 8/31/1963. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site